BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Launch Works 
Launch Works (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: Upcoming Events: BONYMAUG: May 14, BI2014 Nice, France: May 21.

Merge Dimension

Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Search this topic... | Search WebIntelligence XI... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> WebIntelligence XI  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
ktm
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 11 Nov 2008
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1048


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 2:02 pm 
Post subject: Merge Dimension

I have three Tab in my Reports.First tab is from different universe, second one is from Different Univesre.In third Tab i have combined the Result.I am getting all the clients of the first tab as well as second tab and the amounts of that clients.

In both the tabs we have similar names clients, We want to have only one name in the Third Tabs. It is Showing on the report Twice, not Once.
For example
We have SAM in the First tab and amount is $80 and in the second tab we have sam and amount is $20.
Than it is showing both the SAM and sam $20 and $ 80

Thanks In Advance

Thanks
Pooja icon_sad.gif icon_sad.gif icon_sad.gif


Last edited by ktm on Thu Sep 17, 2009 2:47 pm, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Dave Rathbun
Forum Advocate
Forum Advocate



Joined: 06 Jun 2002
ASUG Icon
speaker.gif*16
Posts: 21811
Location: Dallas, Texas


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 2:35 pm 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

siru wrote:
This is very Urgent

With all due respect, BOB is not the best resource if you need "urgent" attention. Please consider hiring a reputable consultant or contacting an experienced coworker.

_________________
Dave's Adventures in Business Intelligence Image link

Latest Blog Posts
• 2014-02-26 Big Universe + Security Profiles = Slow Query Generation
• 2013-12-11 Diversified Semantic Layer Guest Appearance
• 2013-09-19 Using OLAP Functions to Extend Calendar Capabilities
Back to top
jsanzone
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 12 Sep 2006

Posts: 936
Location: No. Virginia


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 3:01 pm 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

Pooja,

Have you tried to apply "trim()" to your data? I too have ran up against the "SAM" and "SAM" situation, however, in my grid if I change the entry for that row of data to have trim() applied, it "cleans up" the data and aligns better. So, if you have a column called [customer name] sitting on your grid, highlight that column, open the Fx, and change it to read =trim([customer name]).

Just a shot in the dark and sometimes it seems like a silly thing to need to apply, however, some systems generate trailing spaces unnecessarily and to the un-aided eye it can be undetectecable.

Thanks,
John
Back to top
ktm
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 11 Nov 2008
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1048


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:04 pm 
Post subject: Re: How to merge ?

I have merged the Client Name of Both The Systems and In my first Tab i have Total client is 52 and the In Second tab i have 32 and in the third tab i have total 82.In that there are similar client Name but in one data provider we have Lower Case and in other we have Upper case.We want to Display only Distinct Client. Like in first Tab we have 'SAM' and in the Second TAB we have 'sam' so we want to display only one sam in third TAB.
Thanks
Pooja
Back to top
jsanzone
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 12 Sep 2006

Posts: 936
Location: No. Virginia


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:08 pm 
Post subject: Re: How to merge ?

Pooja,
there is function called upper() "Converts a string to upper case"...
Can you try that and let us know what happens?

Thanks,
John
Back to top
ktm
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 11 Nov 2008
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1048


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:19 pm 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

Thanks for Your Reply.I tried to convert one objects into lower case in universe.but still nothing has changed.
still the same.
Thanks
Pooja
Back to top
mikca
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 16 Dec 2005
ASUG Icon
Posts: 559
Location: Alice Springs


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:40 pm 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

Pooja,
You need to convert your names in the universe or in the reports' sql. You cannot merge report variables which is a significant weakness of BO.

In your sql add trim and upper to name fields and then you can merge easily.

Note also that if the money values are dimensions then they will show on separate rows, for merging they need to be measures and you might need to create a variable = Sum( [Money Value] )

Mick
Back to top
ktm
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 11 Nov 2008
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1048


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:50 pm 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

Thanks for Your Reply Mikca, you mean to say that because of Case Sensative it is showing in different Cell.One object Character is in Upper case like "NEW YORK" and Another one is "New York". i have measure for the Amount using SUM([Amount]).
So, You want me to change one of those objects in lower or Upper Case in Universe.?

IN Report it is showing as Below:

NEWYORK $2000
NewYork $1000.

I want NewYork $3000


Thank You.
Pooja
Back to top
mikca
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 16 Dec 2005
ASUG Icon
Posts: 559
Location: Alice Springs


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 8:23 pm 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

Siru
I suggest that you establish a standard way of formatting these objects and apply that standard at universe level.

I suggest that your standard be
Trim( Upper( FieldName ))

and then you can join in your reports and, also in the reports, format the fields whichever way you like. I use WordCap( Lower( [Object name] )) in my reports

Mick
Back to top
jsanzone
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 12 Sep 2006

Posts: 936
Location: No. Virginia


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 8:34 pm 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

Pooja,
Quote:
I want NewYork $3000


In WebI there is the function:

=InitCap()

Thanks,
John
Back to top
Dave Rathbun
Forum Advocate
Forum Advocate



Joined: 06 Jun 2002
ASUG Icon
speaker.gif*16
Posts: 21811
Location: Dallas, Texas


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 8:46 pm 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

It won't help to do the conversion (upper, lower, initcap) in the report as the values have to be the same before they get linked (merged) as dimensions. They have to be the same coming from the database.
_________________
Dave's Adventures in Business Intelligence Image link

Latest Blog Posts
• 2014-02-26 Big Universe + Security Profiles = Slow Query Generation
• 2013-12-11 Diversified Semantic Layer Guest Appearance
• 2013-09-19 Using OLAP Functions to Extend Calendar Capabilities
Back to top
ktm
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 11 Nov 2008
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1048


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:11 pm 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

Hello Dave,

Thanks for Your Reply.You mean to say that i need to make any Upper or Lower Case of those objects in the Universe rather than in Report Level.


Thank You Again.

Pooja icon_smile.gif
Back to top
Dave Rathbun
Forum Advocate
Forum Advocate



Joined: 06 Jun 2002
ASUG Icon
speaker.gif*16
Posts: 21811
Location: Dallas, Texas


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:16 pm 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

Yes, which is why I assume you started this topic in the Designer forum. icon_smile.gif
_________________
Dave's Adventures in Business Intelligence Image link

Latest Blog Posts
• 2014-02-26 Big Universe + Security Profiles = Slow Query Generation
• 2013-12-11 Diversified Semantic Layer Guest Appearance
• 2013-09-19 Using OLAP Functions to Extend Calendar Capabilities
Back to top
pdub
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 23 Sep 2009

Posts: 12



PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:44 am 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

Sorry to hijack this thread but Mick could you elaborate on converting the names in the reports' sql?

I have two data providers, the key to link these two is capitalised in one provider, lower case in the other so merging this dimension fails.

Adding a dimension in the universe is unfortunately not an option at the moment....any help much appreciated

mikca wrote:
Pooja,
You need to convert your names in the universe or in the reports' sql. You cannot merge report variables which is a significant weakness of BO.

In your sql add trim and upper to name fields and then you can merge easily.

Note also that if the money values are dimensions then they will show on separate rows, for merging they need to be measures and you might need to create a variable = Sum( [Money Value] )

Mick


Last edited by pdub on Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Jansi
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 12 May 2008
ASUG Icon
Posts: 6544


flag
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:46 am 
Post subject: Re: Merge Dimension

Welcome to Bicon_mrgreen.gifB! I think Mick meant modifying the SQL generated by BO.
_________________
Search is your friend.
I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me. Philippians 4 : 13
God is your protective shade! Wanna read about Your protective shade?!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> WebIntelligence XI  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 2 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0534 seconds using 18 queries. (SQL 0.0043 Parse 0.0352 Other 0.0138)
CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo